Welcome to Drinkies!

We can not be sure to deliver you all the products until you provide your location

I do not want to enter my location

;

Privacy policy

Drinkies Terms And Conditions

Welcome to our website dedicated to our brand Heineken® (the “Website”). You should be of legal drinking age in your country to visit the Website.

These Terms and conditions together with our Privacy and Cookie Policy (the “Terms”) govern your use of this Website.

HEALTH WARNING: MEMINUM ARAK ADALAH MEMBAHAYA UNTUK KESIHATAN.  Excessive alcohol consumption is harmful to your health.

1  Parties and Agreement to the terms and conditions

1.1 This agreement (“Agreement”) is an agreement between you (“you” or “your”) and Heineken Marketing Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. (“HEINEKEN”) (Company No: 5971-D) and shall govern:

(a) the use of www.drinkies.my (“Site”);

(b) the services made available to you through or in connection with the Site (“Services”);

(c) sale and purchase of any of the products offered through the Site (“Products”); and third party products made available, offered, published or sold through the Site (“Third Party Products”), collectively referred to as the “Products”; and

(d) your use of all details, content, dimensions, data, photographs, text, descriptions, specifications, audio, video clips, graphics, images, materials, documentation and/or other information or any part thereof (“Information”) made available to you by HEINEKEN in connection with this Agreement.

1.2 Your use of the Site constitutes your full agreement to the terms contained in this Agreement. If you do not accept any of the terms contained in this Agreement, you should immediately cease all usage of the Site and notify HEINEKEN to discontinue any updates which you have signed up for, failing which you shall be deemed to have accepted all the provisions contained in this Agreement.

Compliance with Laws and Policies

2.1 The sale of alcohol to individuals below the age of 21 years old or professing the religion of Islam is strictly prohibited. If you fall below any of the categories above, please immediately exit the Site. You shall not purchase any Products from the Site.

2.2 You shall comply with and procure all your employees, staff, agents, representatives and/or personnel to comply with all applicable law, regulations, guidelines, policies, orders, codes and/or other requirements as may be imposed by all relevant governmental or regulatory bodies and authorities from time to time.

2.3 You shall comply with all guidelines, rules, regulations, policies, instructions, and procedures in connection with this Agreement as imposed or may be imposed from time to time by HEINEKEN at HEINEKEN’s absolute discretion.

Provision of Services and Products

3.1 If you wish to have full access to the Site and Services or if you wish to purchase any of the Products, you shall provide HEINEKEN with all the necessary information. You shall be responsible for ensuring that all information made available by you to HEINEKEN is accurate, original, authentic, complete, reliable, current, error-free and will not violate or infringe the rights, including without limitation Intellectual Property Rights (hereinafter defined), of any third party. You may be asked to provide additional verification or Information and HEINEKEN shall be entitled to refuse you the access to the Site and/or the Services and/or refuse to process your order in the event you do not agree or fail to provide the requested Information without any liability on the part of HEINEKEN. If you have created an account, you shall be solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the information and activities of your account.

3.2 In the event that the contract for the sale of any of the Products is deemed to have been formed, usually when you have received the order confirmation email from HEINEKEN, you may not modify or cancel such contract except with HEINEKEN’s agreement in writing and on the condition that you shall indemnify HEINEKEN in full against all loss, costs, damages, charges and expenses (including loss of profit) incurred by HEINEKEN as a result of such modification or cancellation.

3.3 At any time before the formation of the contract for the sale of any of the Products, HEINEKEN shall be entitled to refuse or cancel your order without giving any reasons despite the fact that your order has been acknowledged by HEINEKEN. If any payment has already been made by you and received by HEINEKEN in relation to an order which has been cancelled for the above reasons, HEINEKEN will refund the same to you.

3.4 HEINEKEN reserves the right to limit your order or the quantity of the Products you may order. Your order is subject to the availability of the Products. Please refer to Clause 7 for order fulfilment and delivery.

Third-Party Products

  • 3.5 All Third Party Products are offered by the relevant third-party seller (“Vendor”) and HEINEKEN is merely the facilitator of such Third Party Products.
  • 3.6 The agreement formed or entered into between the relevant Vendor and you through the Site for the sale of any of the Third Party Products (“Sale Contracts”) are strictly made between the relevant Vendor and you to the full and absolute exclusion of HEINEKEN. For the avoidance of doubt,
  • (a) HEINEKEN makes no representation and/or warranty of any kind as to the Third Party Products and HEINEKEN shall not be made liable or responsible to you in any manner whatsoever for any costs, loss, damages, claims, fines, penalties, liabilities and/or expenses howsoever arising from the Sale Contract, including without limitation for any negligence, delay, failure, fault and/or breach on the part of the relevant Vendor save and except that HEINEKEN shall be responsible for arranging the Third Party Products to be delivered to the agreed address specified by you from the Vendor’s site/warehouse.
  • (b) The Vendor shall be solely liable for all claims in relation to and in connection with the Sale Contracts, including, without limitation, defective quality and/or inaccurate description of the Third Party Products save and except for the delivery of the Products from the Vendor’s site/warehouse to the agreed address specified by you; and
  • (c) HEINEKEN shall not in any manner whatsoever be construed, at law or otherwise, to owe a fiduciary duty to you in respect of the obligations on the part of the Vendor.

 3,7 Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Sale Contracts shall be subject to and you shall observe and comply with the following terms and conditions:

 (a) You shall carry out all your obligations in connection with the Sale Contracts diligently in a timely manner; and

  • (b) You shall comply with any instructions, guidelines and/or policies as may be published or provided by HEINEKEN in connection with the Sale Contracts from time to time.

 3.8 In the event that any conflict, dispute and/or issue in respect of the Sale Contract arises,

 (a) You shall promptly notify HEINEKEN and use your best endeavor to resolve such conflict, dispute or issue fairly and amicably;

 (b) HEINEKEN shall have the right to retain any sums paid for the Third Party Products until a mutually amicable binding resolution has been reached; and

 (c)HEINEKEN shall be entitled to intervene or take part in the resolution of such conflict, dispute or issue in order to protect its goodwill and reputation at its sole and absolute discretion and you shall comply with all reasonable instruction as may be made by HEINEKEN in connection thereof.

Licence Terms

4.1 Subject to the terms and conditions contained herein, HEINEKEN hereby grants you a non-transferable, non-exclusive licence to use the Site, Services and/or the Information made available to you by HEINEKEN in connection with this Agreement (“HEINEKEN Property and Services”, reference to HEINEKEN Property and Services shall include any part thereof). Save and except as otherwise stated in this Agreement or with HEINEKEN’s prior written consent, you shall not and shall not attempt, whether by yourself or by allowing any third party, to:

(a) use HEINEKEN Property and Services for any purposes other than for the purpose of this Agreement. You shall not commercialise any HEINEKEN Property and Services;

(b) use HEINEKEN Property and Services in any unlawful manner, for any unlawful purpose, or in any manner inconsistent with or not authorised by this Agreement or act fraudulently or maliciously;

(c) commercially exploit, misuse or abuse HEINEKEN Property and Services in any manner whatsoever or otherwise compromise the integrity of HEINEKEN’s software or systems;

(d) access any Information not intended for you, including without limitation logging into a server or an account which you are not authorized to access;

(e) use any device, software or routine to interfere with the proper working of the HEINEKEN Property and Services and/or transmit or distribute any malicious code, viruses, or harmful data or cause any such malicious code, viruses, or harmful data to be transmitted or distributed into or through HEINEKEN Property and Services or any operating system. You shall continuously operate nationally recognized virus scanning software to ensure that your system that integrates with or connected to HEINEKEN Property and Services does not contain any virus or any other contaminant;

(f) distribute, transmit or post (or cause to be distributed, transmitted or posted) through or on HEINEKEN Property and Services any Information which is or may be unlawful, technologically harmful, false, misleading, threatening, abusive, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, profane or otherwise objectionable, which encourages or may encourage conduct that would constitute a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability or otherwise violate any applicable laws or which violates or infringes or may violate or infringe the rights (including intellectual property rights) of others;

(g) send, advertise or publish any unsolicited advertising or promotional content through or on HEINEKEN Property and Services;

(h) collect or harvest any Information from HEINEKEN Property and Services or HEINEKEN’s systems in an unauthorized manner or attempt to decipher any transmissions to or from the servers running any of the services provided or hosted on or through the Site;

(i) carry out any activity or use HEINEKEN Property and Services in a way which may:

i. interfere with the proper working of HEINEKEN Property and Services or otherwise affect the performance or functionality of any computer facilities related to HEINEKEN Property and Services;
ii. interfere with or circumvent the security features of HEINEKEN Property and Services or any related website, other websites, or the Internet;
iii. damage, disable, overburden, impair or compromise HEINEKEN’s systems or security; or
iv. interfere with other users’ use and enjoyment of HEINEKEN Property and Services; 

(j) copy, distribute, recreate, and/or disseminate the underlying software of HEINEKEN Property and Services except where such act is incidental to the normal use of HEINEKEN Property and Services, or where it is necessary for the purpose of this Agreement or other back-up and/or operational security reasons;

(k) provide or otherwise make available the underlying software of the Site in whole or in part (including object and source code), in any form to any person;

(l) rent, lease, sub-license, loan, translate, merge, adapt, vary or modify the underlying software of HEINEKEN Property and Services;

(m) disassemble, decompile or reverse engineer or create derivative works based on the whole or any part of the HEINEKEN Property and Services; and

(n) make alterations or modifications to the underlying software of the whole or any part of HEINEKEN Site/Services or permit the same to be combined with, or become incorporated in, any other programs.

Consumer Protection

5.1 Notwithstanding anything contained herein, if the Consumer Protection Act 1999 (“CPA”) applies and if you are dealing as a consumer under the CPA (consumer shall have the meaning prescribed to it by the CPA, “Consumer”),

(a) HEINEKEN gives you such implied warranties under the CPA that cannot be excluded by the CPA. This Agreement is only intended to exclude or limit the remedies and rights you may have to the maximum extent permitted by the CPA; and

(b) nothing in this Agreement is intended to exclude or limit HEINEKEN’s liability to you for any loss or damage arising from HEINEKEN’s negligence or HEINEKEN’s breach of any express or implied terms of this Agreement without adequate justification.

Terms of payment

6.1 You may make payment to HEINEKEN for the purchase of any of the Products via any of the payment gateways available on the Site. You shall be bound by the specific terms and conditions applicable to the relevant payment gateway in addition to this Agreement.

Order Fulfilment and Delivery of Products

7.1 Time for delivery shall not be of the essence of the Agreement. Dates quoted on the Site for delivery are approximate only and HEINEKEN shall not be liable for any delay in delivery of the Products. Please note that HEINEKEN has the right to sub-contract its obligations for the delivery of the Products to any third party at any time and at its sole discretion. The order fulfilment and delivery of the Products shall be in accordance with HEINEKEN’s order fulfilment and delivery policy attached to this Agreement as Part 1 of Schedule 1.

Risk and Title

8.1 Risk of damage to or loss of the Products shall pass to you at the time of delivery or, if you wrongfully fail to take delivery of the Products, the time when HEINEKEN has tendered delivery of the Products. HEINEKEN shall not be liable for any damage to or loss of the Products from the time when risk passes to you.

8.2 The property in the Products shall pass to you upon the later of the following events:

(a) HEINEKEN has received cleared funds payment in full of the price of the Products; or

(b) delivery of the Products.

8.3 In the event that you have received any Products in which the property has yet to pass, you shall hold the Products on behalf of HEINEKEN on trust and shall not cause the Product to be encumbered in any way until the property has passed to you. HEINEKEN shall have the right to demand you to deliver up to HEINEKEN the Products in which the property has not passed to you. You shall indemnify HEINEKEN against all loss damages costs expenses and legal fees incurred by HEINEKEN in connection with the assertion and enforcement of HEINEKEN’s rights under this Clause if such actions become necessary as a result of your fault.

Return and Refund Policy

9.1 If you are dealing as a Consumer under the CPA, this Clause is only intended to exclude or limit the remedies and rights you may have under the CPA to the maximum extent permitted by the CPA. Save and except the foregoing, the provisions below shall apply to all contracts formed between HEINEKEN and you for the sale and purchase of the Products.

9.2 The return and refund of any Products shall be in accordance with HEINEKEN’s return and refund policy set out in Part 2 of Schedule 1.

10 Promotions, Vouchers and Points

10.1 HEINEKEN may do promotions, issue vouchers and award points for the purchase of the Products through the Site from time to time. The promotions and issuance and utilisation of the vouchers and points shall be governed by the terms and conditions set out in Part 3 of Schedule 1.

11 Warranties

11.1 HEINEKEN warrants that the Services will be provided with reasonable care and skill.

11.2 To the maximum extent permitted by law and subject to the provisions of the CPA (where you are dealing as a Consumer under the CPA), aand HEINEKEN Property and Services are provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis, with all faults and without warranties or conditions of any kind, and HEINEKEN hereby disclaims all warranties and conditions with respect to such HEINEKEN Products and HEINEKEN Property and Services save and except as otherwise stated herein. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, HEINEKEN does not guarantee, represent or warrant:

 (a) that the HEINEKEN Products and/or HEINEKEN Property and Services will meet your requirements;

(b) that your use of the Services and/or the Site will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free;

(c) the timeliness, adequacy or completeness of the Information contained in the Site or the Services; and

(d) that the Site or the Services are free from any computer virus or other malicious, destructive or corrupting code, agent or program. You shall be responsible for implementing all necessary security and virus protection measures on or in your computer or mobile device before accessing the Site.

11.3 You understand, acknowledge and agree that advice or recommendations are a matter of opinion and may not represent the true application, quality or feature of a particular Product, as such you accept that any advice or recommendation given by HEINEKEN, its employees or agents is followed or acted upon entirely at your own risk, and accordingly HEINEKEN shall not be liable for any such advice or recommendation.

12 Liability of HEINEKEN

12.1 To the maximum extent permitted by law and subject to the provisions on the CPA:

(a) in no event shall HEINEKEN be liable for any indirect, incidental, punitive and/or consequential damages and/or losses, loss of profit, goodwill, production and/or revenue and/or any other type of special losses and/or damages howsoever arising whether or not such losses and/or damages were reasonably foreseeable or HEINEKEN had been advised of the possibility of the same incurring; and

(b) HEINEKEN’s maximum and cumulative total liability (including any liability for acts and omissions of its Representatives) in respect of any and all costs, loss, damages, claims, fines, penalties, liabilities and/or expenses however arising under, or in connection with, this Agreement (whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise) shall not exceed the fees paid by you for the relevant Products.

13 Intellectual Property Rights

13.1 You acknowledge and agree that HEINEKEN and/or HEINEKEN’s suppliers, contractors, partners and/or licensors (if any), shall own and retain all rights, titles and interests in, to and under (a) patents, registered designs, designs, copyrights and all other intellectual or industrial properties in connection with the Products and HEINEKEN Property and Services, including without limitation know-how, inventions, and trade secrets (and all copies and derivative works thereof, by whomever produced); and (b) all of its respective names, service marks and logos, trade names and any other trademarks (collectively be referred to as the “Intellectual Property Rights”). Nothing in this Agreement shall transfer or assign any such Intellectual Property Rights to you. All Intellectual Property Rights created and/or developed pursuant to this Agreement by HEINEKEN (its suppliers, contractors, partners and/or licensors (if any)) shall belong absolutely to HEINEKEN.

13.2 You shall not use HEINEKEN Property and Services and any other properties in which any of the Intellectual Property Rights subsist except only to extent necessary for the purpose of and to the extent permitted by this Agreement. You shall not, whether by yourself or through any other person, engage in any conduct which will infringe the Intellectual Property Rights of HEINEKEN or those of any third party in relation to your use of the Site and/or Services.

14 Confidential Information

14.1 “Confidential Information” means all information of any kind, whether in machine readable or visually readable form, oral or otherwise and whether or not labelled as “Confidential”, that are made available by or on behalf of the disclosing party to the receiving party for the purposes relating to or in connection with this Agreement. “Confidential Information” shall not include information that: (i) was, at the time of its disclosure, already in the possession of the receiving party and such party can establish, through reasonably sufficient and credible competent evidence, such prior possession; (ii) is independently developed by the receiving party, (iii) is or becomes generally available to the public other than as a result of a breach of this Agreement by the receiving party or its Representatives (hereinafter defined); or (iv) becomes available to the receiving party on a non-confidential basis from a source other than the disclosing party or its Representatives; provided, however, that such source is not to the knowledge of the receiving party bound by a confidentiality agreement or other legal or fiduciary obligation of secrecy to the disclosing party.

14.2 The receiving party shall not disclose the Confidential Information or any part thereof to any person except (i) where such disclosure is required by law or the regulations of any securities exchange; (ii) where such disclosure is permitted under this Agreement; (iii) to their respective employees, agents, service provider, personnel and/or legal, financial and/or accounting advisors (collectively, “Representatives”) who have a definite need to know such Confidential Information for the purpose of this Agreement; and/or (iv) with prior written approval of the disclosing party. In the event that any Confidential information is disclosed to any third party and/or Representatives in accordance with this Clause, the receiving party shall ensure that such third party and/or Representatives have been duly apprised of the requirements of this Clause and are or will be bound to keep such Confidential Information confidential as required in this Agreement.

14.3 Notwithstanding anything contained herein, HEINEKEN shall be entitled to disclose your Information to the relevant Vendor or HEINEKEN’s service providers for the purpose of this Agreement. You hereby irrevocably and unconditionally authorises HEINEKEN to forward your contact Information to the relevant Vendor and service providers of HEINEKEN.

14.4 All Confidential Information shall solely be used for the purpose of this Agreement.

15 Personal Data

15.1 Your Personal Data will be processed in accordance with the Privacy Notice published on the Site.

16 Force Majeure

16.1 HEINEKEN shall not be liable to you in any manner whatsoever or be deemed to be in breach of this Agreement by reason of any delay in performing or any failure to perform any of HEINEKEN’s obligations if such delay or failure was due to any cause beyond HEINEKEN’s reasonable control, including but not limited to:

(a) fire, act of God, storm, explosion, earthquake, flood, tempest, accident or other natural disaster;

(b) war or threat of war, sabotage, insurrection, civil disturbance or requisition;

(c) acts, restrictions, regulations, bye laws, prohibitions or measures of any kind on the part of any governmental, parliamentary or local authority;

(d) import or export regulations or embargoes;

(e) strikes, lock outs or other industrial actions or trade disputes (whether involving employees of HEINEKEN or of a third party);

(f) difficulties in obtaining raw materials, labour, fuel, parts or machinery faced by HEINEKEN or suppliers; or

(g) telecommunication, transportation, power supply, or system disturbances or failures, or breakdown in machinery resulting in the impossibility of the use of any of the aforementioned.

17 Reviews

17.1 You may post and/or submit any reviews, comments, suggestions, ideas, and other Information to HEINEKEN via the Site provided that such Information is in compliance with the relevant provisions contained in Clause 4. HEINEKEN reserves the right (but not the obligation) to remove or edit any Information posted or submitted by you.

17.2 If you do post or submit any Information to HEINEKEN, unless otherwise specified by you and agreed by HEINEKEN, you grant HEINEKEN a nonexclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, and fully sublicensable right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, perform, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, and display such Information throughout the world in any media together with your name and identity. You represent and warrant that all Information posted and/or submitted by you to HEINEKEN is accurate, original, authentic, complete, reliable, current, error-free and will not infringe the Intellectual Property Rights of any third party.

17.3 Without limiting the generality of Clause 4, you agree that you shall not upload any submission that includes or references any one or more of the following:

  • (a) Information known by you to be false, inaccurate or misleading;
  • (b) Offensive, profane, vulgar, obscene or inappropriate language or visuals;
  • (c) Defamatory, libelous, or slanderous content;
  • (d) Content which infringes any third party's copyright, patent, trademark, trade secret, right of publicity, right of privacy, moral rights, and/or any other applicable personal or proprietary rights; or
  • (e) Programming or materials containing any Trojan horses, computer viruses, worms, harmful code, or other potentially damaging computer programs or files.

18 Availability of the Site

18.1 HEINEKEN shall have the right at any time to change or discontinue any aspect or feature of the Site, including, but not limited to, content, hours of availability, and equipment or device needed for access to and use of the Site.

19 Third Party Sites

19.1 The Site may contain links to other independent third-party sites/platforms. Such third party sites/platforms are not under HEINEKEN’s control, and HEINEKEN is not responsible for any Information contained therein. The inclusion of such a link or reference does not imply endorsement of, or association with, the site/platform by HEINEKEN, or any warranty of any kind, either express or implied.

20 Indemnity

20.1 You shall fully indemnify, hold harmless and if so requested by HEINEKEN, defend HEINEKEN, its affiliates and each of their respective members, directors, officers, employees and agents harmless from and against any and all actions, claims, costs, damages, demands, expenses, losses, payments, fines, penalties and liabilities (“Losses”) made against, suffered, or incurred by HEINEKEN arising howsoever from or in connection with this Agreement, whether in tort, contract or otherwise, including without limitation any Losses arising from (i) your use of HEINEKEN Property and Services; (ii) arising from your breach, negligence, omission, misrepresentation, non-observance or non-performance of this Agreement. This Clause shall survive the expiry or termination of this Agreement for any reason whatsoever.

21 Termination and Suspension

21.1 Without prejudice to any other rights HEINEKEN may have under this Agreement or at law, HEINEKEN may immediately terminate this Agreement by notice in writing if:

(a) you are in breach of this Agreement and such breach is not remedied within thirty (30) days of HEINEKEN's written notice; or

(b) you shall pass a resolution for winding up or becomes, threatens or resolves to become or is in jeopardy of becoming subject to any form of insolvency administration or bankruptcy proceeding or if a receiving order is made against you or you make any arrangement or composition with your creditors.

21.2 HEINEKEN shall be entitled to terminate your use of the Site for convenience by giving you at least thirty (30) days’ prior written notice and all orders made prior to the date of such notice will be fulfilled unless otherwise agreed.

21.3 Upon termination of this Agreement and during any suspension, (a) all rights granted to you under this Agreement shall cease; (b) you must immediately cease all activities authorised by this Agreement; and (c) when requested, you shall return to HEINEKEN or destroy all Confidential Information.

21.4 Without prejudice to any other rights HEINEKEN may have under this Agreement or at law, HEINEKEN shall have the right to immediately (without notice):

  • (a) suspend or cease your access to the Site and/or Services;
  • (b) remove any Information submitted, uploaded or transmitted by you to or through the Site;
  • (c) suspend any or all of the activities and/or transactions in connection with your account; and/or
  • (d) withhold, retain or forfeit any payment due, owing to you;
  • in any of the following events:

  • (a) HEINEKEN is of the opinion that your performance of any of the Sale Contracts is not satisfactory in HEINEKEN’s sole discretion;
  • (b) HEINEKEN is of reasonable opinion that your use of the Site and/or Services will interfere or cause disturbances to other user’s use or enjoyment of the Site or Services; or
  • (c) you are found to be in breach of any of the terms and conditions contained in this Agreement or HEINEKEN suspects, on reasonable grounds, that you may have committed any such breach.

22 Notices

22.1 “Business Day” shall mean a day that is not a Saturday, a Sunday or a public holiday or bank holiday in the state of Selangor, Kuala Lumpur, Johor and/or Penang. Except as otherwise agreed or provided in this Agreement, all notices and other communications to be sent to the other party (“Recipient”) pursuant to this Agreement shall be in writing and in English language and shall be valid and sufficient if dispatched or sent to the address, email address or facsimile notified by the Recipient to the other party (through the Site or under this Agreement). Such notice shall be deemed to have been served (a) if delivered personally at the time of delivery; (b) if sent by registered mail or courier, five (5) days after dispatch; (c) if sent by facsimile, upon receiving the confirmation report stating successful transmission of the facsimile if sent before 5p.m. on a Business Day and if sent on a non-Business Day or after 5p.m. on a Business Day, the next Business Day; or (d) if sent by e-mail, upon successful delivery of the e-mail and recorded as a sent mail if sent before 5p.m. on a Business Day and if sent on a non-Business Day or after 5p.m. on a Business Day, the next Business Day. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this clause, notification by way of email shall not be applicable to or valid with respect to any legal, notices, claims, demands, suits, actions and/or proceedings.

22.2 The details of HEINEKEN are as follows:

Address

Lot 120, Jalan Usaha 10, Kawasan Perindustrian Ayer Keroh, 75450 Ayer Keroh, Malacca

Email Address

support@drinkies.my

Telephone Number

(603) 7861 4343

 

23 No Agency/Partnership

23.1 Nothing in this Agreement shall create, or be deemed to create, a joint venture, partnership or the relationship of principal and agent between/among the parties. No party has any authority to act, make representations or bind or contract on behalf of the other party.

24 Variation

24.1 HEINEKEN shall have the right at any time to add, delete, amend, or modify this Agreement, or any part thereof, or to impose new conditions, including, but not limited to, adding fees and charges for access and use. Such addition, deletion, amendment, or modification shall be effective immediately upon notice thereof, which may be given by means of, including, but not limited to, posting on the Site, or by electronic or conventional mail, or by any other means by which you obtain notice thereof. Any use of the Site by you after the issuance of such notice shall be deemed to constitute acceptance of this Agreement with such addition, deletion, amendment, or modification. You shall immediately notify HEINEKEN in the event that you are not agreeable to any such addition, deletion, amendment, or modification and this Agreement shall be deemed terminated upon your notification to HEINEKEN of your disagreement unless otherwise agreed by HEINEKEN.

24.2 You are responsible for reviewing the latest version of this Agreement each time you submit your order. No amendment or variation of this Agreement by you shall be valid and binding unless approved in writing by both parties.

25 Waiver

25.1 No failure or delay on the part of a Party in exercising any rights or remedies under this Agreement at any time or for any period of time nor any knowledge or acquiescence by a Party of, or in, breach of any provision of this Agreement shall operate as or be deemed to be a waiver thereof nor shall a waiver by that Party of any breach constitute a continuing waiver in respect of any subsequent or continuing breach. A provision of right or remedy under this Agreement may not be waived except in writing signed by the waiving Party.

26 Severability

26.1 Any term, condition, stipulation, provision, covenant or undertaking (“Provision”, and any reference to Provision shall include any part thereof) contained in this Agreement which is illegal, invalid or unenforceable shall be fully severable and ineffective to the extent of such illegality, invalidity or unenforceability without invalidating the remaining Provisions contained in this Agreement which shall not be affected by the illegal, invalid or unenforceable Provision or by its severance herefrom. This Agreement shall be construed and enforced as if such illegal, invalid or unenforceable Provision had never comprised a part hereof. Where any Provision of, or the application of any provision of this Agreement is illegal or unenforceable or deemed to be illegal or unenforceable, the Provision shall be deemed replaced by a term that is valid and enforceable and that comes closest to expressing the intention of such invalid or unenforceable Provision.

27 Governing law

27.1 This Agreement shall be governed by the laws of Malaysia and you agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts in Malaysia.

28 Entire Agreement

28.1 This Agreement (together with any documents referred to herein) constitutes the whole agreement between the parties relating to the subject matter hereof and supersedes any prior agreements, understandings or arrangements between them, whether oral or in writing relating to the subject matter hereof and no representation, undertaking or promise shall be taken to have been given or be implied from anything said or written in negotiations between the parties prior to this Agreement except as set out in this Agreement.

29 Assignment, Novation, Delegation and Subcontracting

29.1 Your rights, title, benefits, obligations and duties under this Agreement shall not be transferred, assigned, novated and/or sub-contracted to any other party without HEINEKEN’s prior written consent. HEINEKEN shall be entitled to transfer, assign, novate and sub-contract its rights and obligations under this Agreement.

30 Successors and Assigns

30.1 This Agreement shall be binding upon the parties and their permitted legal assigns and successors in title.

31 Survival

31.1 The Provisions of this Agreement which are capable of having effect after the expiration/termination of this Agreement shall remain in full force and effect following the expiration/termination of this Agreement unless otherwise agreed in writing.

32 Interpretation

32.1 In this Agreement, unless the context otherwise requires: (a) words denoting the singular include the plural and vice-versa; (b) words denoting natural persons may include bodies corporate and unincorporated; (c) references to any legislation or to any provision of legislation shall include any modification or re-enactment of that legislation or any legislative provision substituted for, and all regulations and statutory instruments issued under such legislation or provision; (d) headings of this Agreement are inserted for convenience only and shall not affect the construction or interpretation of this Agreement; (e) no rule of construction or interpretation applies to the disadvantage or detriment of the party having control or being responsible for the preparation of this Agreement; and (f) any words following the terms including, include or any similar phrase shall be construed as illustrative and shall not limit the generality of the related general words.

 

SCHEDULE 1

POLICIES

PART 1 ORDER FULFILMENT AND DELIVERY POLICY

Order Fulfilment

1. HEINEKEN will process your order from 7:00 am to 11:00 pm, Monday to Saturday excluding public holidays in the state of Selangor, Kuala Lumpur, Johor and Penang (“Order Processing Window”). All orders received outside these hours, Sundays and on any such public holiday will not be processed by HEINEKEN until the next Order Processing Window.

Delivery

 

2. Subject to Clause 7 of this Agreement, all orders received before 11:00 pm on a day which is not a Sunday or a public holiday in the state of Selangor, Kuala Lumpur and Penang will be delivered to you between 3:00 pm to 11:00 pm on the same day.


3. You shall be present at the address and within the delivery window specified or selected by you to take delivery and accept the Products. After your second order with HENEKEN, you may authorise a representative who has attained the age of 21 years and non-Muslim to take delivery and accept the Products at the address specified by you on your behalf. Such representative shall accept the Products under the same terms and conditions that would apply had you taken the delivery yourself. Unless otherwise agreed, anyone at the delivery address is presumed to have attained the age of 21 years old and non-Muslim and authorized by you to receive the delivery.


4. If you fail to take delivery of the Products, you may receive instructions from HEINEKEN or any other third party engaged by HEINEKEN to collect the Products or rearrange for re-delivery. In the event that you have unreasonably delayed in accepting or taking the delivery or fail to give HEINEKEN adequate delivery instructions at the time stated for delivery (otherwise than by reason of any cause beyond your reasonable control or by reason of HEINEKEN’s fault) then, without prejudice to any other right or remedy available to HEINEKEN, HEINEKEN may:

(a) store the Products for three (3) days from the last date HEINEKEN and/or its agent contacted you to take delivery. HEINEKEN shall be entitled to charge storage fees thereafter incurring on a daily basis until the Products are collected by or re-delivered to you; or

(b) terminate the Contract and sell the Products at the best price readily obtainable and refund the money paid by you and received by HEINEKEN after deducting (i) all reasonable costs incurred by HEINEKEN (including storage and selling expenses), and (ii) any shortfall below the price under the contract for the sale and purchase of the Products by you.

5. The Products will only be delivered to a valid residential, corporate or home address. If your designated delivery location (i.e., street, avenue, etc.) is inaccessible, rendering HEINEKEN unable to make the delivery, HEINEKEN will contact you to determine the best alternate location.


6. In the event that you opt to take delivery of the Products at HEINEKEN’s premises, you shall be notified once the Products are available at the said premises. The Products shall only be provided to you following your presentation of the confirmation of purchase and proof of identification to the satisfaction of HEINEKEN. The Products shall only be available at HEINEKEN’s premises for a period of thirty (30) days following which title in the Products shall revert to HEINEKEN and paragraph 2 (b) shall apply.

60Mins Cold Promise

7. HEINEKEN offers a 60Mins Cold Promise on selected items (will be indicated on the Site) delivery subject to postcode coverage, geographical limitations and weather and traffic conditions.

8. HEINEKEN or its representative will contact you for verification purposes and update you regarding the status of delivery and estimated time of arrival of your Products.

9. The time of 60Mins Cold Promise starts from the time your order and delivery details are verified and confirmed by HEINEKEN or when you receive a confirmation email from HEINEKEN, whichever later.

Unforeseen Circumstances and Indemnity

10. In the case of inclement weather or unforeseen delivery complications, it may be necessary to make adjustments to the delivery schedule. If there is a significant delay, HEINEKEN’s customer service representative may call or e-mail you to let you know the status of your delivery. HEINEKEN will deliver your order the first possible moment the conditions permit.

11. You shall fully indemnify HEINEKEN for any costs and expenses incurred by HEINEKEN as a result of your failure to comply with HEINEKEN’s delivery policy.

 

PART 2 RETURN AND REFUND POLICY

1. If there is any issue with the delivered Products, you shall immediately submit a return form to HEINEKEN by way of e-mail to the email address specified and in any event such form shall be lodged within twenty four (24) hours after receipt of the Products. A reference number will be issued to you upon the receipt of the return form by HEINEKEN. HEINEKEN reserves the right to refuse any returned Product where a return form is not submitted or attached. Please follow the instructions stated in the return form and package the Product securely.

2. You acknowledge and accept that all returned Products will be subject to an examination by HEINEKEN, its merchant, manufacturer or supplier. HEINEKEN reserves the right to refuse to replace or issue the refund for the returned Products in the following situations, including without limitation:

(a) Change of Products without any specific reason;

(b) Products with missing merchandise serial number or product code;

(c) Non-faulty Products;

(d) Gift certificates/vouchers; 

(e) Free gift items; and/or

(f) Promotional items.

PART 3 VOUCHERS AND POINTS

HEINEKEN may do promotions, issue vouchers and award points for the purchase of the Products through the Site from time to time subject to the terms and conditions contained herein.  HEINEKEN shall have the absolute discretion to vary the terms and conditions applicable to each voucher/promotion. “Vouchers” includes, but not limited to, points, coupon code, discount code, discount coupon, sale voucher, voucher code or any other form of discount applicable to the purchase of the Products from the Site.

Unless stated otherwise:

1. Vouchers are for one (1) time use only;
2. Vouchers can only be used for normal priced items;
3. Vouchers cannot be used in conjunction with any promotions, discounts, sales or special events;
4. Vouchers cannot be used for any corporate orders;
5. Only one (1) voucher per transaction;
6. Vouchers are not transferrable or exchangeable for cash or any other forms of legal tender;
7. If the value of your order exceeds the amount stated in the Voucher, the difference thereof should be paid by you. If the value of your order is less than the amount stated in the Voucher, the difference thereof shall not be refunded to you.
8. If applicable, a valid Voucher must be entered at the checkout page in order to redeem its value.
9. Failed transaction or cancelled payment will make the Voucher used in connection with such failed transaction or cancelled payment void or invalid. Please contact support@drinkies.my or 03 7861 4343 for assistance.
10. Vouchers shall be valid during the validity period specified and the validity of the Vouchers cannot be extended. Points expire within one (1) year from the date the points are credited into your account.
11. Additional terms and conditions may be specified in relation to specific 13. Voucher (for example, duration, eligibility, discount amount and products covered), and will govern the use and redemption of those Vouchers. Some special conditions must be satisfied in order to activate the Vouchers.
12. HEINEKEN shall not be held responsible for the loss or damage of any Vouchers. Damaged vouchers will be considered as invalid Vouchers and will not be replaced.
13. Failure to comply with any of these terms and conditions may result in order cancellation and/or Vouchers to be void.
14. HEINEKEN reserves the right to cancel or modify any order, or revoke the use of Vouchers for any reason, including without limitation due to:
a. Suspicious or fraudulent purchasing activity or Vouchers’ use;
b. Abuse of Vouchers, including the use of multiple accounts or multiple checkouts associated with the same customer or group of customers; or
c. Voucher used in bad faith (including resold Vouchers or use of the Vouchers by customers purchasing Products for the purpose of re-selling).
 
15. All Vouchers are provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis, with all faults and without warranties or conditions of any kind, and HEINEKEN hereby disclaims all warranties (express or implied) and conditions with respect to all Vouchers. HEINEKEN will not be liable and/or be required to offer replacement of any Vouchers.

 

Drinkies Privacy Policy

1. General

This Privacy Policy applies to our website (including social media sites and mobile applications), contests (“Website”) dedicated to/organised by Heineken Marketing Malaysia Sdn Bhd (“HMMSB”) and/or any affiliates (collectively, “we”, “our”, or “us”) for consumers in Malaysia where we collect certain personal information (“Personal Data”). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information to help you understand our practices regarding any personal information that you give to us or that we collect otherwise in the context of the Website and the ways in which you can protect your privacy.

We respect your privacy, and we are committed to keeping your Personal Data secure and managing it in accordance with our legal responsibilities under applicable data protection laws, in particular, the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (hereinafter referred to as the “Act”). For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the terms “Personal Data” and “process” and/or “processing” shall have the meaning as prescribed in the Act. Further, “Website” shall mean any world wide web owned by us or our licensor, and/or managed by us or our licensor, and any other websites, whether known now or in the future.

This Privacy Policy describes on what information is gathered, how this information is used, who the information will be shared with, how you can opt-out and how you can modify your Personal Data held by us and any other changes that have been made from time to time.

By “liking” our Facebook brand and/or corporate page, or following us on our brand’s and/or corporate’s Instagram or Twitter Account, or subscribing to our brand’s and/or corporate’s YouTube channel or otherwise expressing or providing a similar indication of your interest in us in other social media sites, you hereby agree that you have read this Privacy Policy and consent to our collection and further processing of your personal data in the respective Social Media Sites (as defined below) in the manner as specified in this Privacy Policy.

2. What Personal Data We Collect and How We Use your Personal Data

In the course of your relationship with us, we collect a large variety of Personal Data relating to you and your relationship with us. We collect your Personal Data from the information you have provided to us and/or in any other HEINEKEN forms that you are required to complete, as well as any other information we have  or may obtain about you through any oral or written communications, when you participate in our events, when you purchase our products or services online, when you create an account on the Website or when you “like” our Website. Requested information on the Website marked with an asterisk is mandatory. If you do not provide the requested information, we will not be able to deliver the service or product to you.

We have specified the Personal Data we collect and the purposes for which we use the Personal Data:

(a) processing your order to be able to process your payment and to deliver the requested product or service to you: We need your name, e-mail address, telephone number (in case we need to communicate to you about your order), your postal address or the recipient of our services (if different than yourself), your date of birth (as we are legally required to ask for before allowing you to visit our Website), payment information and et ceter This is also for our sales administration.

The use of this Personal Data is to perform our agreement with you or to comply with legal obligations, such as tax and accounting rules.

(b) registration and creating an account on our Website: Before you make a purchase, you will be asked to create an account and provide us with a log-in name and password (which we need to process your account) and e-mail address, first name/last name, billing address, birth date (which we will use to validate and process your order). Creating an account is necessary for making purchases so for the performance of your agreement with us. You can manage the information in your account yourself and view e.g. which purchases you have made earlier.

(c) customer services: we process your e-mail address or phone number (depending on how you have contacted us) for answering your questions and/or issues you have submitted via the Website, for product recalls or other service mails you sent u We register your requests, questions and our responses and other actions to handle your request.

(d) sending newsletters and/or e-mails containing marketing information, such as information on our products and/or services and/or our related corporations and/or the products and/or services of our business partners: if you have subscribed to the newsletter and/or registered and created an account on our Website or participated in any contest or events or followed any of the Social Media Sites, we use the e-mail address you have provided to send you our newsletter and/or e-mails containing marketing If you have ordered one of our products via our Website, we may also send you newsletters to inform you of our other similar products that we think may be of interest to you. If you no longer wish to receive any e-mails from us, you can unsubscribe at any time by using the unsubscribe function in each e-mail message or you can contact us.

The use of your Personal Data is to process your subscription, so to perform our agreement with you, or as it is in our legitimate interests to send our customers information about our products. We will remove your e-mail address once you have opted-out of receiving the newsletter and/or e-mails containing marketing information, unless this is also used and retained for other purposes listed in this Privacy Policy.

(e) marketing: information about your purchases, your online searches (clicks and views), your settings on our Website, the items in your shopping cart, your customer service requests and contact history can be collected by us. This information enables us to use different channels for relationship management and marketing of our products and services to you via e-mail and/or newsletters and/or online advertising which may include personalising Website content and offers so these are tailored to your preferences. We measure the effectiveness of our campaigns.

You can always opt-out of receiving our newsletter or direct mail for direct marketing purposes (for more information on how to do this, read the paragraph below on your rights).

We use this Personal Data as it is necessary in our legitimate interests to be able to promote our products and services to our customers and website visitors, to enable us to attract more customers, to improve the sale of our products and services and to finance our Website (via online advertisements). We will retain the Personal Data as specified under the relevant purposes for which the Personal Data have been collected (e.g. newsletters, account information, processing orders and payments).

(f) information about your visit to and use of our Website: we collect certain information when you visit our Website, such as your IP address, which web pages you visit, the name of your computer, and type of internet browser, clicks and views. We also keep track of how you use our newsletter, which pages you view and which parts you read so we can customize the newsletter to your preferences. The information about your use of our Website and services enables us to build segments, which are groups of website visitors or customers with a number of common characteristics such as age group, gender or regio We will likely add you to one of our segments, which we use to customise the Website and to e.g. change the order of search results or where we place certain offers, so you are more likely to see these. We may also use segments to show online advertisements and/or send you e-mails that we think are relevant to you.

We use this Personal Data as it is necessary in our legitimate interests to do so to be able to promote our products and services to our customers and website visitors, to enable us to attract more customers, to improve the sale of our products and services and to finance our Website (via online advertisements).

(g) maintenance and optimisation of our Website: Your Personal Data will also be used for maintenance and analysis of our Website to solve performance issues, to improve the availability and to secure the website against fraud (e.g. in case of repeated attempts to log-in or to make a purchase or if the purchase is made where there is non-compliance with our terms and conditions,

e.g. by individuals under 21 and/or by Muslims). The analysis also enables us to check whether the online ordering process works efficiently so we can improve, where possible. Our use of your Personal Data for these purposes is necessary in our legitimate interests.

(h) participate in research activities: We also may request you to participate in research activities such as: surveys, pilots, panels, focus groups, and other research activities. Depending on the research activity, we will collect different sets of Personal

(i) allowing you to participate in campaigns, contests and/or other promotions: Your Personal Data such as name, e-mail address, residential address and telephone number will be processed to administer our campaigns, contests and/or other promotions in which you choose to participate. Some of these promotions have additional rules containing information about how we will use and disclose your Personal Dat We need this information to process your participation and to be able to communicate with you about your prize or to send the prizes to you.

(j) Analytics: Your Personal Data and information collected via the use of cookies will be processed for analytical and statistical purposes. We process and analyse this information to help us determine the viability of business in a certain location. Depending on the type of statistics we require, we also process this information to track the number of visitors who have visited our Website from our business partner’s website.

 

If we use your Personal Data for other purposes, we will inform you of this other use separately.

For certain services and purposes of the Website and/or Social Media Sites, you need to provide Personal Data to us for us to be able to process your orders or to send newsletters or other information to you. In addition to the information you are required to provide to us, we collect certain information when you visit our Website and/or the Social Media Sites.

The use of this Personal Data is to perform our agreement with you or to comply with legal obligations, such as tax and accounting rules.

You can always opt-out of receiving our newsletter or direct mail and you can always object to our use of your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes (for more information on how to do this, read the Paragraphs 10. and 11. below on your rights). 

3. How We Share and/or Disclose Your Personal Data

We are not in the business of selling your Personal Data. We consider this information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may need to share your Personal Data with third parties without providing further notice to you, to help us provide services and products to you and to run our Website (“Third Parties”). These Third Parties are:

  • • HEINEKEN group of companies and the official brand owners for HEINEKEN’s products for the purpose of storing Personal Data processed via the Website, due to shared IT systems;

• service providers where this is needed to provide us with a service or to (help us) provide or deliver the service or product ordered by you on the Website (including our third-party delivery provider) and to provide data analytics services;

• business partners for the purpose of collaboration in joint activities;

• independent debt recovery agencies, solicitors or other agents for the purpose of collecting monies due or outstanding on your account;

• in case HEINEKEN sells all or some of the assets or shares of a HEINEKEN group company to which Personal Data was transferred to a third party, your Personal Data may be provided to this third party.

 

These parties may be located in Malaysia, countries in the European Economic Area or elsewhere in the world.

We may also need to provide Personal Data to law enforcement bodies in order to comply with any legal obligation or court order.

4. Transfer of Personal Data outside of Malaysia

It may be necessary to transfer your Personal Data to a Third Party located in countries outside of Malaysia. This may happen where the Third Party is based outside of Malaysia or where you access and/or use our Website from countries outside of Malaysia. By continuing accessing and/or using the Website, you consent to such transfer.

When Personal Data is stored by us outside Malaysia we will ensure an adequate level of protection of the transferred Personal Data. We require service providers to use appropriate measures to protect the confidentiality and security of the Personal Data.

5. Security of Personal Data

We will take appropriate technical, physical and organisational measures to protect the Personal Data collected through  the  Website from misuse  or  accidental, unlawful or  unauthorised destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure, acquisition or access, that are consistent with applicable privacy and data security laws and regulations. However, no internet-based site can be 100% secure and we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended access that is beyond our control.

Our Website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices, content or security used by such other websites, which shall not be governed by this Privacy Policy. We advise you to always carefully read the privacy policies on these other websites.

6. Retention of Your Personal Data

We will retain your Personal Data for as long as legally required or for as long as necessary to provide you with any requested services or for any of the other purposes listed in this Privacy Policy. The Personal Data will generally be kept for a period of 7 years after your last dealing with us to comply with local law requirements. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify Personal Data we hold if it is no longer needed for the purposes set out above.

7.  Cookies

A major part of the information referred to in this Privacy Policy is collected via our use of cookies and similar techniques. Cookies are small text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded and may be stored on your user device, e.g. your computer, smartphone or tablet. Techniques we use that may be similar to cookies are tracking pixels, Java scripts, tags and web beacons. These cookies and similar techniques are sometimes necessary to remember your account settings, language and country, but also enable us to measure and analyse your behaviour on our Website and for showing you personalised advertisements on our Website or on third-party websites. Where required, you will be asked for consent to our use of cookies.

Our cookie and information retrieved from our cookie is used in line with the uses set out in this Privacy Policy and more specifically:

  • • to help save and retrieve passwords used on the Website. This way, you do not have to re-enter information upon every new visit to the Website;
  • • to track information such as the frequency and duration of your access and/or use of the Website, your click-stream as you go through the Website and help us determine whether you came to the Website from a particular internet link or banner advertisement;
  • • to analyse the profile of visitors and users to help us in providing you with better access and/or use of the Website and to enhance the Website;
    • • to personalise the content, banners and promotions that you will see on the Website; and
    • • anonymous tracking of interaction with online advertising e.g., to monitor the number of times that a banner ad is displayed and the number of times it is clicked.

Most cookies are “session cookies”, meaning that they are automatically deleted from your device at the end of a session. You are always free to decline cookies if your device permits, although in that case you may not be able to access or use certain features of the Website.

8. Social Media

You may choose to share information on our Website via social media, such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn or YouTube, and/or any other social media sites maintained by us or our licensors (“Social Media Sites”). This means that the information you share, with name and preferences, shall be visible to visitors of your personal pages. We advise you to carefully read the privacy policies of the social media parties as these are applicable to the processing of your Personal Data by these parties.

When you share Personal Data with us, or when you interact with us via these Social Media Sites, the Personal Data collected and further processed by us may vary between individuals depending on the privacy and security settings available to your account on the relevant Social Media Sites. For more information about the choices and means for limiting the Personal Data processed by the Social Media Sites, please visit the respective Social Media Sites privacy policy page.

We will be processing your Personal Data in accordance with the Purposes set out above.

9. Children's Privacy

The Website is not intended for use by individuals under the age of 21. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from individuals under the age of 21.

 10. Your Rights to Access, Rectification, Deletion, Restriction and Data Portability

You have the right to request an overview of your Personal Data processed by or on behalf of us. You have the right to have your Data rectified, deleted and/or restricted (as appropriate). You can exercise this right by contacting the relevant personnel listed in the contact details below. Please note that requests that do not meet the requirements set out by applicable law or HEINEKEN guidelines may be requested to be re-issued or ultimately denied and that certain Personal Data may exempt from such access, rectification and deletion requests pursuant to applicable data protection laws or other laws and regulations. We will retain Personal Data where it is legally required for us to do so, for example, sales administration and/or tax and accounting rules.

You have the right to receive the Personal Data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and in certain circumstances we will, at your request, transmit your Personal Data to another data user/controller where this is technically feasible.

11.  Your Right to Object

You also have a right, in certain circumstances, to request us to stop processing your Personal Data, but where we have compelling legitimate grounds, we will continue processing your Personal Data. However, you have the right to object to our use of your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes, including profiling, and when you do so, we will accommodate your request. Where you have provided consent to our use of your Personal Data, you have the right to withdraw your consent without this effecting the lawfulness of our use of this Data before your withdrawal.If you subsequently withdraw your consent to process your Personal Data, please note that we may not be able to process your Personal Data for any of the purposes stated in Paragraph 2.

12. Accuracy and Completeness of Personal Data

You are responsible for ensuring that the information and/or Personal Data you provide us is accurate, complete, and not misleading and that such information is kept up to date.

13. Updates

We will keep this Privacy Policy under review and make updates from time to time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on our Website page and to the extent reasonably possible, will be communicated to you.

14.  Contact

If you wish to exercise any of your rights listed above, you can contact us at Name:  Privacy Officer – Brand Manager

Address: Sungei Way Brewery Lot 1135, Batu 9, Jalan Klang Lama, 46000, Petaling Jaya, Selangor

Telephone:   +603 7861 4688

E-mail: MY1-Privacy@heineken.com

Please note that we may request proof of identity.

If you have any other question, objection to our use of your Personal Data or a complaint about this Privacy Policy or about our handling of your Personal Data, you can contact the Privacy officer at MY1-Privacy@heineken.com .

15. Language

This Privacy Policy shall be drafted in English as well as in Bahasa Malaysia. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the Bahasa Malaysia version of this notice, the English version shall prevail over the Bahasa Malaysia version.

Dasar Privasi

1. Umum

Dasar Privasi ini diguna pakai ke atas laman web (termasuk laman media sosial dan aplikasi mudah alih), pertandingan (“Laman Web”) khusus kepada/dianjurkan oleh Heineken Marketing Malaysia Sdn Bhd (“HMMSB”) dan/atau mana-mana sekutu kami (secara kolektif, “kami”) bagi pengguna-pengguna di Malaysia yang memberi maklumat peribadi tertentu kepada kami (“Data Peribadi”). Sila baca Dasar Privasi ini dengan teliti kerana terdapat maklumat penting untuk membantu anda memahami prosedur dilakukan ke atas maklumat peribadi yang diberikan atau dikumpul atau sebaliknya yang terkandung dalam Laman Web dan kaedah untuk melindungi privasi anda.

Kami menghormati privasi anda, dan kami komited untuk memastikan Maklumat Peribadi anda selamat dan kami menguruskannya mengikut tanggungjawab perundangan di bawah undang-undang perlindungan data yang terpakai, khususnya, Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi Malaysia 2010 (seterusnya akan dirujuk sebagai “Akta”). Bagi maksud Dasar Privasi ini, terma “Data Peribadi” dan “proses” dan/ atau “pemprosesan” akan mempunyai maksud yang sama seperti yang ditetapkan di dalam Akta. Seterusnya, “Laman Web” bermaksud mana-mana web di seluruh dunia yang dimiliki oleh kami atau pemberi lesen kami, dan/ atau diuruskan oleh kami atau pemberi lesen kami, dan laman web lain, sama ada pada masa ini atau pada masa hadapan.

Dasar Privasi ini menerangkan tentang maklumat yang dikumpulkan, bagaimana maklumat ini digunakan, kepada siapa maklumat ini dikongsi, bagaimana anda boleh memilih untuk keluar dan mengubah Data Peribadi anda yang disimpan oleh kami dan sebarang perubahan lain yang dibuat dari semasa ke semasa.

Dengan “menyukai” halaman jenama dan/atau korporat kami di Facebook, atau mengikuti kami di akaun jenama dan/atau korporat kami di Instagram atau Twitter, atau melanggan kepada saluran jenama dan/atau korporat kami di YouTube atau sebaliknya menyatakan atau memberikan petunjuk yang sama tentang minat anda kepada kami di dalam laman sosial media yang lain, anda dengan ini bersetuju bahawa anda telah membaca Dasar Privasi ini dan bersetuju kepada pengumpulan dan pemprosesan yang selanjutnya ke atas Data Peribadi anda oleh kami di dalam Laman Sosial Media (ditakrif di bawah) mengikut cara yang ditentukan di dalam Dasar Privasi ini.

2. Apakah Data Peribadi yang Kami Kumpulkan dan Bagaimana Kami Menggunakan Data Peribadi Anda

Dalam hubungan anda dengan kami, kami mengumpul pelbagai jenis Data Peribadi yang berkaitan dengan anda dan hubungan anda dengan kami. Kami mengumpul Data Peribadi anda daripada maklumat yang anda berikan kepada kami dan/atau apa-apa borang HEINEKEN yang anda dikehendaki untuk lengkapkan, serta apa-apa maklumat lain yang kami telah atau mungkin dapat mengenai anda melalui sebarang komunikasi secara lisan atau bertulis, apabila anda menyertai acara kami, apabila anda membeli produk atau perkhidmatan kami di dalam talian, apabila anda membuka akaun di dalam Laman Web atau apabila anda “menyukai” Laman Web kami. Maklumat yang diperlukan dalam Laman Web ditanda dengan simbol berbentuk bintang adalah wajib. Jika anda tidak memberikan maklumat yang diperlukan, kami tidak akan dapat menghantar perkhidmatan atau produk kepada anda.

Kami telah menentukan Data Peribadi yang dikumpulkan dan maksud bagi kegunaannya:

(a) memproses pesanan anda bagi membolehkan bayaran anda diproses dan menghantar produk atau perkhidmatan yang diminta kepada anda: Kami memerlukan nama, alamat e-mel, nombor telefon (jika kami perlu berkomunikasi dengan anda mengenai pesanan anda), alamat pengeposan anda atau penerima perkhidmatan kami (jika berlainan daripada anda), tarikh lahir anda (kerana mengikut perundangan, kami perlu meminta maklumat tersebut sebelum membenarkan anda melawat Laman Web kami), maklumat pembayaran dan lain-lain. Ini juga diperlukan bagi urusan pentadbiran jualan kam

Kegunaan Data Peribadi ini bertujuan untuk menjalankan perjanjian yang dibuat bersama anda atau mematuhi tanggungjawab undang-undang, seperti cukai dan peraturan perakaunan.

 (b) pendaftaran dan mewujudkan akaun di Laman Web kami: Sebelum anda membuat pembelian, anda akan diminta untuk membuat sebuah akaun dan memberikan kami nama log masuk dan kata laluan (untuk maksud pemprosesan akaun) dan alamat e-mel, nama pertama/ nama akhir, alamat bil, tarikh lahir (digunakan bagi maksud pengesahan dan pemprosesan pesanan anda). Sebuah akaun hendaklah diwujudkan untuk melakukan pembelian bagi menunjukkan persetujuan anda dengan kam Anda boleh menguruskan maklumat dalam akaun anda sendiri dan melihat pembelian yang dilakukan sebelum ini.

 (c) perkhidmatan pelanggan: kami memproses alamat e-mel atau nombor telefon anda (bergantung kepada kaedah anda menghubungi kami) untuk menjawab soalan dan/ atau isu yang telah dihantar melalui Laman Web, bagi pemulangan produk atau perkhidmatan kiriman lain yang dihantar kepada kam Kami mendaftar permintaan anda, soalan dan maklum balas kami serta tindakan lain dalam mengendalikan permintaan anda.

 (d) penghantaran surat berita dan/ atau e-mel yang mengandungi maklumat pemasaran, seperti maklumat mengenai produk kami dan/ atau perkhidmatan dan/ atau syarikat rakan kongsi yang berkaitan dan/ atau produk dan/ atau perkhidmatan rakan kongsi perniagaan kami: jika anda melanggan surat berita dan/ atau mendaftar dan mewujudkan sebuah akaun di Laman Web kami atau menyertai mana-mana pertandingan atau acara atau mengikuti mana-mana Laman Sosial Media, kami akan menggunakan alamat e-mel yang diberikan untuk menghantar surat berita dan/ atau e- mel yang mengandungi maklumat pemasar Jika anda telah memesan produk melalui Laman Web kami, kami juga akan menghantar surat berita untuk memaklumkan kepada anda mengenai produk serupa yang mungkin anda minati. Jika anda tidak lagi mahu menerima sebarang e-mel daripada kami, anda boleh memberhentikan langganan pada bila-bila masa dengan menggunakan fungsi memberhentikan langganan dalam setiap e-mel atau anda boleh menghubungi kami.

Data Peribadi anda digunakan untuk memproses langganan anda, untuk menunjukkan persetujuan bersama, atau seperti dalam kepentingan yang sah untuk menghantar maklumat tentang produk kami kepada para pelanggan. Kami akan mengeluarkan e-mel anda daripada senarai apabila anda memilih untuk tidak lagi menerima surat berita dan/ atau e-mel mengenai maklumat pemasaran, kecuali ianya digunakan dan disimpan untuk maksud lain seperti yang tertulis dalam Dasar Privasi ini.

 (e) pemasaran: maklumat tentang pembelian anda, carian dalam talian anda (klik dan pandangan), tetapan anda di Laman Web kami, barangan dalam troli beli-belah anda, permintaan perkhidmatan pelanggan anda dan sejarah perhubungan boleh kami kumpulkan. Maklumat ini membolehkan kami untuk mengunakan saluran berbeza untuk pengurusan perhubungan dan pemasaran bagi produk dan perkhidmatan kami kepada anda melalui e-mel dan/ atau surat berita dan/ atau pengiklanan dalam talian yang mungkin mengkhususkan kandungan dan tawaran supaya ianya bersesuaian dengan keutamaan Kami mengukur keberkesanan kempen-kempen kami.

Anda sentiasa boleh memilih untuk tidak menerima surat berita atau mel secara langsung untuk maksud pemasaran langsung (untuk maklumat lanjut tentang cara untuk melakukannya, baca perenggan di bawah mengenai hak anda).

Data Peribadi ini digunakan dalam kepentingan yang sah untuk mempromosikan produk dan perkhidmatan kami kepada pelanggan serta pelawat Laman Web kami, untuk menarik lebih ramai pelanggan, untuk mempertingkatkan jualan produk dan perkhidmatan serta membiayai Laman Web kami (melalui iklan dalam talian). Kami akan mengekalkan Data Peribadi seperti yang dinyatakan dalam maksud berkaitan dengan Data Peribadi yang telah dikumpulkan (seperti surat berita, maklumat akaun, pemprosesan pesanan dan pembayaran).

 (f) maklumat tentang lawatan anda dan kegunaan Laman Web kami: kami mengumpul maklumat tertentu apabila anda melayari Laman Web kami, seperti alamat IP anda, laman web yang anda lawati, nama komputer anda, jenis pelayar internet, klik dan pandangan. Kami juga mengawasi tentang cara anda menggunakan surat berita kami, halaman yang anda lihat dan bahagian yang anda baca supaya kami dapat menghasilkan surat berita mengikut keutamaan an Maklumat penggunaan anda dalam Laman Web dan perkhidmatan kami membolehkan kami membina segmen, iaitu kumpulan pelawat Laman Web atau pelanggan dengan beberapa ciri yang sama seperti umur, jantina atau kawasan. Kami juga akan memasukkan anda ke dalam salah satu segmen kami. Kami menggunakan segmen ini untuk menyesuaikan Laman Web dan sebagai contoh menukar susunan hasil carian atau menempatkan tawaran tertentu supaya kemungkinan untuk anda melihatnya lebih tinggi. Kami juga menggunakan segmen ini untuk pengiklanan dalam talian dan/ atau menghantar e-mel yang bersesuaian kepada anda.

Data Peribadi ini digunakan dalam kepentingan yang sah untuk mempromosikan produk dan perkhidmatan kami kepada pelanggan serta pelawat Laman Web kami, untuk menarik lebih ramai pelanggan, untuk mempertingkatkan jualan produk dan perkhidmatan serta membiayai Laman Web kami (melalui iklan dalam talian).

 (g) penyelenggaraan dan pengoptimuman Laman Web kami: Data Peribadi anda juga akan digunakan untuk penyelenggaraan dan analisis Laman Web kami untuk menyelesaikan isu-isu prestasi, meningkatkan ketersediaan dan untuk memastikan Laman Web terselamat terhadap penipuan (contohnya beberapa cubaan untuk log masuk atau membuat pembelian dan jika pembeliaan dibuat tidak menepati terma dan syarat kami, contohnya pembelian oleh individu bawah 21 tahun dan/ atau oleh orang Islam). Analisis ini juga membolehkan kami untuk melakukan semakan terhadap keberkesanan pesanan dalam talian bagi maksud penambah baikan, jika perlu. Kami menggunakan Data Peribadi bagi maksud ini dalam kepentingan yang sah.

 (h) mengambil bahagian dalam aktiviti penyelidikan: Kami juga boleh meminta anda untuk mengambil bahagian dalam aktiviti penyelidikan seperti: tinjauan, perintis, panel, kumpulan sasar, dan aktiviti penyelidikan yang Bergantung kepada aktiviti penyelidikan yang dikendalikan, kami akan mengumpul set Data Peribadi yang berbeza.

 (i) membenarkan anda untuk menyertai kempen, peraduan dan/ atau promosi-promosi lain: Data Peribadi anda seperti nama, alamat e-mel, alamat kediaman dan nombor telefon akan diproses untuk mengendalikan kempen, peraduan dan/ atau promosi lain yang ingin anda serta Sebahagian daripada promosi ini mempunyai peraturan tambahan yang mengandungi maklumat tentang cara kami menggunakan dan menzahirkan Data Peribadi anda. Kami memerlukan maklumat ini untuk memproses penyertaan anda dan membolehkan pihak kami berkomunikasi mengenai hadiah atau penghantaran hadiah kepada anda.

 (j) Analisis: Data Peribadi anda dan maklumat yang dikumpul melalui penggunaan cookies akan diproses untuk maksud analisis dan statistik. Kami memproses dan menganalisis maklumat ini untuk membantu kami menentukan daya maju perniagaan di lokasi tertentu. Tertakluk kepada jenis statistik yang diperlukan oleh kami, kami juga memproses maklumat ini untuk menjejaki bilangan pelawat yang telah melawati Laman Web kami daripada laman web rakan kongsi perniagaan kami.

Jika kami menggunakan Data Peribadi anda untuk maksud lain, kami akan memaklumkan kepada anda penggunaan lain ini secara berasingan.

Bagi sesetengah perkhidmatan dan maksud tertentu dalam Laman Web dan/atau Laman Sosial Media, anda perlu memberikan Data Peribadi kepada kami untuk membolehkan kami memproses pesanan anda atau menghantar surat berita atau maklumat lain kepada anda. Kami juga mengumpul maklumat tertentu apabila anda melawati Laman Web kami dan/atau Laman Sosial Media sebagai tambahan kepada maklumat yang perlu diberikan kepada kami.

Penggunaan Data Peribadi ini adalah untuk melaksanakan perjanjian kami dengan anda atau untuk mematuhi kewajipan undang-undang, seperti peraturan cukai atau perakaunan.

Anda sentiasa boleh memilih untuk tidak menerima surat berita atau mel terus dan anda sentiasa boleh membantah penggunaan Data Peribadi anda oleh kami untuk maksud pemasaran langsung (untuk maklumat lanjut mengenai cara untuk melakukannya, sila baca Perenggan 10 and 11 di bawah mengenai hak anda).

3. Bagaimana Kami Berkongsi dan/ atau Menzahirkan Data Peribadi Anda

Kami bukan dalam perniagaan untuk menjual Data Peribadi anda. Kami menganggap maklumat ini penting dalam hubungan kami bersama anda. Walau bagaimanapun, terdapat keadaan tertentu yang mungkin memerlukan kami untuk berkongsi Data Peribadi anda dengan pihak ketiga tanpa memberi notis lanjut kepada anda, untuk membantu kami memberikan perkhidmatan dan produk kepada anda dan menjalankan Laman Web kami (“Pihak Ketiga”). Pihak Ketiga ini adalah:

  • • Syarikat-syarikat kumpulan HEINEKEN dan pemilik jenama rasmi untuk produk HEINEKEN bagi maksud penyimpanan Data Peribadi yang telah diproses melalui Laman Web, disebabkan perkongsian sistem IT;

  • • pembekal perkhidmatan yang memerlukan data tersebut untuk memberikan kami perkhidmatan atau untuk (membantu kami) menyediakan atau menyampaikan perkhidmatan atau produk yang telah anda pesan di Laman Web (termasuk pembekal perkhidmatan penghantaran pihak ketiga kami) dan menyediakan perkhidmatan analisis data;

  • • rakan niaga bagi maksud kerjasama dalam aktiviti bersama;

  • • agensi pemulihan hutang bebas, peguam atau ejen lain yang bertujuan untuk mengumpulkan wang disebabkan hutang atau tunggakan pada akaun anda;

  • • sekiranya HEINEKEN menjual semua atau sebahagian aset atau saham syarikat kumpulan HEINEKEN yang menyebabkan Data Peribadi dipindahkan kepada pihak ketiga, Data Peribadi anda boleh diberikan kepada pihak ketiga tersebu

Semua pihak ini mungkin terletak di Malaysia, negara-negara di kawasan Ekonomi Eropah atau tempat lain di serata dunia.

Kami juga mungkin perlu menyediakan Data Peribadi kepada badan-badan penguatkuasaan undang- undang bagi mematuhi kewajipan undang-undang atau perintah mahkamah.

4. Pemindahan Data Peribadi ke luar Malaysia

Data Peribadi anda juga mungkin perlu dipindahkan kepada Pihak Ketiga yang terletak di negara-negara di luar Malaysia. Ini mungkin berlaku jika Pihak Ketiga berada di luar Malaysia atau anda mengakses dan/ atau melayari Laman Web dari negara-negara di luar Malaysia. Dengan akses berterusan dan/ atau melayari Laman Web kami, anda bersetuju ke atas pemindahan tersebut.

Apabila Data Peribadi anda disimpan oleh kami di luar Malaysia kami akan memastikan tahap perlindungan Data Peribadi yang dipindahkan adalah mencukupi. Kami memerlukan pembekal perkhidmatan untuk menggunakan langkah yang sesuai untuk melindungi kerahsiaan dan keselamatan Data Peribadi.

5. Keselamatan Data Peribadi

Kami akan mengambil langkah-langkah teknikal, fizikal dan organisasi yang sewajarnya untuk melindungi Data Peribadi yang dikumpul menerusi Laman Web daripada penyalahgunaan atau kemalangan, pelanggaran undang-undang atau pemusnahan tanpa kebenaran, kehilangan, pengubahsuaian, penzahiran, pengambilan atau akses yang tidak sah, yang selaras dengan undang-undang privasi dan peraturan keselamatan data. Walau bagaimanapun, tiada laman lain yang berasaskan internet adalah 100% selamat dan kami tidak akan bertanggungjawab ke atas akses tanpa kebenaran dan akses yang tidak disengajakan di luar kawalan kami.

Laman Web kami mengandungi pautan ke laman web lain. Kami tidak bertanggungjawab ke atas amalan privasi, kandungan atau keselamatan yang digunakan oleh laman web lain, yang tidak tertakluk di bawah Dasar Privasi ini. Anda dinasihati untuk sentiasa membaca dasar privasi di laman web lain dengan teliti.

6.  Penyimpanan Data Peribadi Anda

Kami akan menyimpan Data Peribadi anda selama yang diperlukan secara sah untuk memberikan anda perkhidmatan yang diperlukan atau untuk maksud lain yang tersenarai dalam Dasar Privasi ini. Data Peribadi tersebut akan, secara amnya disimpan selama 7 tahun selepas urusan terakhir anda dengan kami untuk mematuhi keperluan undang-undang tempatan Kami akan mengambil langkah yang sewajarnya untuk menghapuskan atau mengenalpasti semula Data Peribadi yang disimpan jika ianya tidak lagi diperlukan untuk maksud yang telah ditetapkan seperti di atas.

7. Cookies

Sebahagian besar maklumat yang dirujuk dalam Dasar Privasi ini dikumpulkan melalui penggunaan cookies atau teknik yang sama. Cookies adalah fail teks kecil yang mengandungi sedikit maklumat yang dimuat turun dan mungkin disimpan pada peranti pengguna anda, contohnya komputer, telefon pintar atau tablet. Teknik yang digunakan mungkin sama seperti cookies yang mengesan piksel, skrip Java, tanda dan lampu isyarat web. Cookies dan teknik yang sama ini adakalanya perlu untuk mengingati tetapan akaun anda, bahasa dan negara, tetapi juga membolehkan kami mengukur dan menganalisis aktiviti anda di Laman Web kami serta mempamerkan iklan yang tertentu di Laman Web kami atau di laman web pihak ketiga. Jika perlu, kami akan meminta kebenaran anda untuk menggunakan cookies.

Cookie dan maklumat yang diambil dari Cookie kami digunakan berdasarkan dengan kegunaan yang ditetapkan dalam Dasar Privasi ini, khususnya:

  • • untuk menyimpan dan mendapatkan semula kata laluan yang digunakan di Laman We Dengan kaedah ini, anda tidak perlu memasukkan semula maklumat setiap kali melayari Laman Web;

  • • untuk mengesan maklumat seperti kekerapan dan tempoh akses anda dan/ atau penggunaan Laman Web, aliran klik semasa anda melayari Laman Web dan membantu kami menentukan sama ada anda kembali melayari Laman Web daripada pautan internet atau iklan tertentu;

  • • untuk menganalisis profil pelawat dan pengguna bagi membantu kami untuk menyediakan akses yang lebih baik dan/ atau diguna untuk mempertingkatkan Laman Web;

  • • untuk mereka kandungan tertentu, baner dan promosi yang akan anda lihat di Laman Web; dan

  • • mengesan interaksi tanpa nama dengan pengiklanan dalam talian seperti memantau kekerapan iklan dipaparkan dan bilangan kliknya.

Kebanyakan cookies adalah “session cookies”, yang bermaksud ianya akan dipadamkan secara automatik daripada peranti anda di akhir sesi. Anda bebas untuk menolak cookies jika dibenarkan oleh peranti anda, dan anda mungkin tidak dapat mengakses atau menggunakan ciri-ciri tertentu di Laman Web.

8.  Media Sosial

Anda boleh memilih untuk berkongsi maklumat di Laman Web kami menerusi media sosial, seperti Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn atau YouTube, dan/ atau laman media sosial lain yang diselenggara oleh pemberi lesen kami (“Laman Media Sosial”). Ini bermaksud maklumat yang anda kongsi, dengan nama dan keutamaan, dapat dilihat oleh pengunjung laman peribadi anda. Kami menasihatkan agar anda membaca dasar privasi pihak media sosial kerana ianya digunapakai dalam pemprosesan Data Peribadi anda oleh pihak berkenaan.

Apabila anda berkongsi Data Peribadi dengan kami, atau apabila anda berinteraksi dengan kami melalui Laman Media Sosial, Data Peribadi yang dikumpul dan diproses mungkin berbeza bergantung kepada tetapan privasi dan keselamatan setiap individu yang tersedia pada akaun di Laman Media Sosial berkenaan. Untuk maklumat lanjut mengenai pilihan dan cara mengehadkan Data Peribadi yang diproses oleh Laman Media Sosial, sila layari dasar privasi setiap Laman Media Sosial tersebut.

Kami akan memproses Data Peribadi anda bagi maksud yang dinyatakan di atas.

9. Privasi Kanak-kanak

Laman Web ini tidak boleh dilayari oleh individu di bawah umur 21 tahun. Kami tidak akan mengumpul Data Peribadi tanpa pengetahuan daripada individu di bawah umur 21 tahun.

10. Hak Anda untuk Mengakses, Membetulkan, Memadamkan,  Menyekat dan Memudah Alih Data

Anda berhak untuk meminta gambaran keseluruhan Data Peribadi anda yang telah diproses oleh atau bagi pihak anda. Anda berhak untuk memperbetul, memadam dan/ atau menyekat (dalam keadaan yang tertentu) data anda. Anda boleh menggunakan hak ini dengan menghubungi kakitangan berkaitan yang tersenarai di bawah. Untuk makluman, permohonan yang tidak memenuhi syarat-syarat yang telah ditetapkan oleh undang- undang yang terpakai atau garis panduan HEINEKEN akan diminta untuk mengeluarkan semula atau permohonan tersebut ditolak dan Data Peribadi tertentu mungkin dikecualikan daripada akses, pembetulan atau pemadaman mengikut undang-undang perlindungan data yang terpakai atau undang-undang atau peraturan lain. Kami akan mengekalkan Data Peribadi yang diperlukan mengikut undang-undang, contohnya pentadbiran jualan dan/ atau peraturan cukai dan perakaunan.

Anda berhak untuk menerima Data Peribadi yang anda berikan kepada kami di dalam format berstruktur, biasa digunakan dan boleh dibaca mesin, dan di dalam keadaan tertentu kami akan, pada permintaan anda, menghantar Data Peribadi anda kepada pengguna/pengawal data yang di lain di mana ini secara teknikal boleh dilaksanakan.

11. Hak Anda untuk Membantah

Anda juga berhak, dalam keadaan tertentu, untuk meminta kami memberhentikan pemprosesan Data Peribadi anda, tetapi jika kami mempunyai sebab yang kukuh, kami akan terus memproses Data Peribadi anda. Walau bagaimanapun, anda berhak untuk membantah penggunaan Data Peribadi anda bagi maksud pemasaran langsung, termasuk memprofil, dan jika anda berbuat demikian, kami akan memenuhi permintaan anda. Anda boleh menarik semula persetujuan yang telah anda berikan bagi penggunaan Data Peribadi anda tanpa memberi kesan ke atas kewajaran penggunaan Data tersebut sebelum penarikan anda. Jika anda kemudiannya menarik balik persetujuan anda untuk memproses Data Peribadi anda, sila ambil perhatian bahawa kami mungkin tidak boleh proses Data Peribadi anda untuk mana-mana maksud yang dinyatakan di dalam Perenggan 2.

12. Ketepatan dan Kesempurnaan Data Peribadi

Anda bertanggungjawab untuk memastikan bahawa maklumat dan/ atau Data Peribadi yang diberikan kepada kami adalah tepat, lengkap, dan tidak mengelirukan dan maklumat tersebut dikemaskini dari semasa ke semasa.

13. Kemas Kini

Kami akan meletakkan Dasar Privasi ini di bawah kajian dan mengemas kini dari semasa ke semasa. Sebarang perubahan ke atas Dasar Privasi ini akan dipaparkan di Laman Web kami dan jika perlu, akan dimaklumkan kepada anda.

14. Hubungi

Jika anda ingin menggunakan hak anda seperti yang tersenarai di atas, anda boleh menghubungi kami di Nama: Pegawai Privasi – Brand Manager

Alamat: Sungei Way Brewery Lot 1135, Batu 9, Jalan Klang Lama, 46000, Petaling Jaya, Selangor

Telefone:  +603 7861 4688

E-mel:  MY1-Privacy@heineken.com

Sila ambil perhatian bahawa kami boleh meminta pengesahan identiti.

Sekiranya anda mempunyai sebarang pertanyaan lain, bantahan penggunaan Data Peribadi anda atau aduan mengenai Dasar Privasi atau pengendalian Data Peribadi, anda boleh menghubungi pegawai Privasi di MY1-Privacy@heineken.com.

15. Bahasa

Dasar Privasi ini ditulis dalam Bahasa Inggeris dan juga Bahasa Malaysia. Sekiranya terdapat kandungan yang tidak selaras antara versi Bahasa Inggeris dan Bahasa Malaysia dalam notis ini, versi Bahasa Inggeris akan diguna pakai.

Drinkies Cookie Policy

The Website will make use of so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files that the Website stores on your user device.

Cookies used on the Website

The Website only uses the following cookies and for the following purposes:

  • Functional cookies: cookies used to enhance the user friendliness of the Website for visitors. For example, a cookie is placed to remember that you passed the age gate webpage when you are above legal drinking age. Without this cookie, you would have to re-submit this information on every webpage. The functional cookies of the Website that are stored by HEINEKEN on your computer only remain valid during your session on the Website.
  • Analytics cookies: HEINEKEN uses Google Analytics cookies, with the purpose to analyse how visitors use the Website. HEINEKEN can then make improvements to the usability of the Website. Google only processes data obtained via the Website in an anonymous form. Please visit www.google.com/analytics for more information on Google Analytics.
  • Third party cookies: the Website allows cookies of social plugins of certain third parties. This enables a user to share content of the Website on social networks. These plugins also enhance the user friendliness of the Website. The (use of the) data collected by these third parties via the social plugins are exclusively determined by such third party as HEINEKEN cannot read these cookies (nor can these parties read the cookies of HEINEKEN). For information regarding these third party cookies please check the respective third party’s privacy policy.

Changing your settings

By changing the settings in your web browser, you can establish that you will be given notice if a cookie is stored on your computer. By changing settings, you can also establish that your browser does not accept cookies from this Website.

Contact

This Privacy and Cookie Policy may be changed over time. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon the posting of the modified Privacy and Cookie Policy. Users of the Website are advised to regularly read the Privacy and Cookie Policy for possible changes

Are you of legal drinking age?

I'm aged 21 years old & above and a non-muslim
Are you of legal drinking age?
I'm aged 21 years old & above and a non-muslim